Posted by PTL Group
PTL Group
PTL Group has not set their biography yet
User is currently offline
on Wednesday, 10 January 2018
in Business in China

The Inside Scoop: How to use the 144-hour Transit Visa

China’s introduction of a 144 hour visa means that it is even for tourist to spend up to six days within the country without the hassles of the visa office. The visa was introduced with the aim at boosting business and tourism within the country.

There are certain rules and regulations that must be determined first in order to first qualify for the visa free entry. Firstly and most importantly is determining ones eligibility. There are only 53 countries that qualify for the visa free transit. The full list can be found here, which includes such countries as the United States, UK, Japan, South Korea and Australia.

The second regulation, once eligibility is determined, is that you must have a ticket that has a routing to a third destination. You are only eligible if you are traveling through China hence the emphasis on transit. With that being noted, Hong Kong, Macau and Taipei are all valid third destinations, as well as, and other foreign country outside of China.

Thus, your routing can look like this…

Los Angeles, United States → Shanghai, China → Hong Kong → Los Angeles

But not like this…

Tokyo, Japan → Hangzhou, China → Tokyo, Japan

Additionally there are only three valid ports of entry and exit. The ports are all located within the Yangtze Delta, this includes: Shanghai, Hangzhou and Nanjing. Once in this region transit foreigners must stay within the region whilst their stay in China.

Once one has determined that they qualified for the visa, there are certain protocols that must be followed. First be sure to inform the airline when checking in that you will be using a 144-hour transit visa. Flight itinerary should be on hand incase confirmation is needed of proper routing. Upon arrival at the respected China port, travelers use the customs desk specifically for the 144-hour visa free stay permit. Once approved travelers are allowed to spend their six days as pleased. But air travel is not the only way to entry the country. Recently both ship and rail transport have been include in the visa, as long as travels still enter within the Yangtze River Delta.

For China the new policy is hoping to attract business travelers who want to add additional meetings or conferences during their trip to the country. This is also a good opportunity for international businessmen to grip, as it makes any sudden but short business trips easier.

Source: https://www.travelchinaguide.com/embassy/visa/free-transit-144hour.htm

Tags: Untagged

Comments

No comments made yet. Be the first to submit a comment

Leave your comment

Guest
Guest Thursday, 16 August 2018